RRB Group D Publish

RRB Group D Publish

  • Free Mock tests and Quizzes to test your exam preparation.
  • Get notification on the latest updates.
  • Ask questions, start a discussion, or share your knowledge through forums.
  • अवलोकन

    RRB - Group D exam is conducted by the Railway Recruitment Board on behalf of RRC (Railway Recruitment Cell) Candidates who are willing to build a career in posts like Track Maintainer Grade IV, Helper/ Assistant Pointsman, and Assistant Bridge in Level 1 of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix in different departments of the Indian Railways can apply for this examination.Through this Competitive Exam, Indian Railways provides a golden opportunity for Candidates to join one of the most prestigious and highest employment giving Public sector organizations in India.

    पात्रता मापदंड

    Post NameAge LimitEducational Qualification
    RRB Group - D 18-33 years10th Pass Certificate or
    ITI Degree of Required Trade or
    Diploma of Required trade.

    Medical Standards

    Medical StandardDesignationDepartmentVisual AcuityGeneral Fitness
    A-2Assistant PointsmanTrafficDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses(No fogging test).
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 without glasses and Must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic vision etc.
    Physically fit in all respects
    A-3Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 2D).
    Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and Must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Myopic vision etc.
    B-1Assistant BridgeEngineeringDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D)
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic vision etc.
    Assistant C&WMechanical
    Assistant Loco Shed (Diesel)Mechanical
    Assistant Loco Shed (Electrical)Electrical
    Assistant S&TSignal & Telecommunication
    Assistant Track MachineEngineering
    Assistant TL & ACElectrical
    Assistant TRDElectrical
    Assistant WorksEngineering
    Track Maintainer Grade IVEngineering
    B-2Assistant Operations (Electrical)ElectricalDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D).
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass tests for Binocular Vision etc.
    C-1Assistant (Workshop)MechanicalDistant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses.
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.
    Assistant Depot (Stores)Stores
    Assistant TL & AC (Workshop)Electrical
    Assistant Works (Workshop)Engineering
    Hospital AssistantMedical
    C-2Distant Vision: 6/12, Nil with or without glasses.
    Near Vision: Sn. 0.6 combined with or without glasses where reading or close work is required.

    विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए आयु में छूट

    CategoryRelaxation In Upper Age Limit (Or) Maximum Upper Age
    OBC-NCL3 years
    SC/ST5 years
    PwDUnreserved10 years
    OBC-NCL13 years
    SC/ST15 years
    Ex-Servicemen candidates who have put in more than 6 months of service after attestation Unreserved33 years of age plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
    OBC-NCL36 years of age plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
    SC/ST38 years of age plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
    Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989Unreserved38 Years
    OBC-NCL41 Years
    SC/ST43 Years
    Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum 3 years of serviceUnreserved40 Years
    OBC-NCL43 Years
    SC/ST45 Years
    Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens, Cooperative Societies and Institutes.Unreserved33 Years of age plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    OBC-NCL36 Years of age plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    SC/ST38 Years of age plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husbands but not remarried. Unreserved35 Years of age
    OBC-NCL38 Years of age
    SC/ST40 Years of age
    Course Completed Act Apprentices applying for the posts for which the minimum qualification is ITI/Course Completed Act Apprenticeship.Unreserved33 years of age plus the extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961 subject to a maximum of three years.
    OBC-NCL36 years of age plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961 subject to maximum three years
    SC/ST38 years of age plus extent of Apprentice Training undergone by them under the Apprentice Act 1961 subject to maximum three years.
    Candidates who have commenced Act Apprenticeship under the Apprenticeship Act before attaining the age of 25 yearsUnreserved35 Yrs of age
    OBC-NCL38 Yrs of age
    SC/ST40 Yrs of age

    परीक्षा पैटर्न

    RRB Group- D Exam is an online computer-based examination. All the eligible candidates have to undergo a Computer Based Test(s) on the specified date(s), time and venue(s) as per the e-call letter to be downloaded by the candidates from the websites of RRBs/RRCs.

    SubjectsNo. Of Questions No. Of Marks Negative MarkingTime Duration
    General Science 25250.33
    90 min
    Mathematics 25250.33
    General Intelligence and reasoning 30 30 0.33
    General Awareness and Current Affairs20200.33
    TOTAL100100

    Physical Test

    Male CandidatesFemale Candidates
    Should be able to lift and carry 35 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down.
    Should be able to run for a distance of 1000 meters in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in one chance
    Should be able to lift and carry 20 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down.
    Should be able to run for a distance of 1000 metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.

    पाठ्यक्रम

    The exam syllabus is as follows:

    SubjectTopic
    MathematicsNumber system
    BODMAS
    Decimals
    Fractions
    LCM, HCF
    Ratio and Proportion
    Percentages
    Mensuration
    Time and Work
    Time and Distance
    Simple and Compound Interest
    Profit and Loss
    Algebra
    Geometry and Trigonometry
    Elementary Statistics
    Square root
    Age Calculations
    Calendar & Clock
    Pipes & Cistern etc.
    General Intelligence and reasoning Analogies
    Alphabetical and Number Series
    Coding and Decoding
    Mathematical operations
    Relationships
    Syllogism
    Jumbling
    Venn Diagram
    Data Interpretation and Sufficiency
    Conclusions and Decision making
    Similarities and Differences
    Analytical Reasoning
    Classification
    Directions
    Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.
    General ScienceThe syllabus under this shall cover Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences (Biology) of 10th standard level (CBSE).
    General Awareness on current affairsScience & Technology
    Sports
    Culture
    Personalities
    Economics
    Politics and any other subject of importance.

    पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया

    • Firstly, you have to visit the official website of https://indianrailways.gov.in/ then choosing Recruitment, you will be redirected to different RRB zones. choose the zone you are willing to apply for.
    • After that, you have to choose the post you are willing to apply for.
    • Clicking on, “New Registration Link”,You will find a blank form to fill up your personal details and qualification details.
    • Then you have to pay the amount according to the category to submit the form.
    • After the payment, the form will be submitted, and you will be allotted a registration number.

    Next, candidates need to pay the Application Fee which is different for each category

    CategoryFee
    UR/OBC/EWS (MALE) 500 INR. Out of this fee of Rs 500 an amount of Rs 400 shall be refunded in due course duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in CBT.
    PwBD / Female/Transgender/ Ex-Servicemen candidates and candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ Minority Communities / Economically Backward Class250 INR.This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded in due course duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in CBT.

    Final submission of the form is to be done and the application process is completed.

    पिछले वर्ष की कट ऑफ

    ZonesCategoryUROBCSCST
    ChandigarhCommunity75.0761368.5550734.3915855.13337
    Ex-servicemen40.0061130.0576930.0865636.19895
    CCAA in Railways40.4215330.3426030.3426032.95565
    MumbaiCommunity67.9610663.0890958.8838352.58975
    Ex-servicemen40.1679630.0865630.0036037.62862
    CCAA in Railways40.0482330.3041830.3426030.71590
    AllahabadCommunity74.5757969.7874062.9268450.12207
    Ex-servicemen40.0008130.0460832.5532833.86401
    CCAA in Railways41.1681130.3426030.7159036.44781
    AjmerCommunity73.7307370.1050763.3754960.62978
    Ex-servicemen40.2065030.0253930.4797130.35898
    CCAA in Railways40.0482330.3426030.4326032.58236
    KolkataCommunity80.5723871.7765171.6048055.76072
    Ex-servicemen40.0136830.1663330.007030
    CCAA in Railways40.0482330.3426031.089190
    AhmedabadCommunity71.8646866.7757560.8528357.85161
    Ex-servicemen40.0015930.0404430.38026NA
    CCAA in Railways40.0015930.3426030.3426030.34260
    BhubaneshwarCommunity73.8668969.1303360.8275255.83808
    Ex-servicemen40.0482330.4039330.5101534.32121
    CCAA in Railways40.7948230.3426031.4624831.46248
    BhopalCommunity75.0335570.7511863.5172058.61426
    Ex-servicemen40.0685930.0562430.330410
    CCAA in Railways40.0482330.3426030.3426030.71590
    PatnaCommunity77.0035072.5123261.6422458.20304
    Ex-servicemen40.1972430.0517433.0406330.54074
    CCAA in Railways40.0482330.3426030.7159037.43518
    RanchiCommunity76.3035471.4411562.4157058.68276
    Ex-servicemen40.0968030.1828234.0421230.07665
    CCAA in Railways40.0482330.3426030.3426030.34260
    BengaluruCommunity62.0196456.6028549.6525048.78492
    Ex-servicemen40.2398630.0640830.0460835.40327
    CCAA in Railways42.5914531.0891930.7159032.20906
    ChennaiCommunity71.5312068.6331261.5675055.32595
    Ex-servicemen40.1444230.0070330.1357032.63244
    CCAA in Railways41.5414030.3426030.3304130.71590
    GuwahatiCommunity77.0993372.2228767.3911357.07288
    Ex-servicemen40.8620430.4527631.2884431.46806
    CCAA in Railways40.4215330.3426030.3426031.83577
    Secunderabad Community69.7988765.6934959.9624056.68657
    Ex-servicemen40.0015930.0036030.3935631.07579
    CCAA in Railways40.4215330.3426030.3426031.94469
    BilaspurCommunity70.2288766.0797059.5019852.73928
    Ex-servicemen40.0476430.0720031.0184730.44739
    CCAA in Railways40.0482330.3426030.7159030.34260
    GorakhpurCommunity73.9062369.2757760.9272454.35642
    Ex-servicemen40.1688930.0672932.369910
    CCAA in Railways40.7948230.3426031.4624831.08919