RRB NTPC

RRB NTPC

  • Free Mock tests and Quizzes to test your exam preparation.
  • Get notification on the latest updates.
  • Ask questions, start a discussion, or share your knowledge through forums.
  • अवलोकन

    RRB NTPC exam is conducted by Railway Recruitment Board to fill various auxiliary posts in the Indian Railways. This examination is conducted for the Non-Technical Popular Categories.

    There are 2 types of posts offered by RRB-

    • 1st Graduate posts
    • 2nd Undergraduate posts

    Railway Recruitment Board gives opportunities to degree holders and 12th pass candidates. Those students who have a Degree from a recognized university are eligible for graduate posts and those who have a 12th pass certificate are eligible for undergraduate posts.

    पात्रता मापदंड

    POST NAMEAGE LIMITEDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION
    RRB NTPC undergraduates posts
    Junior Clerk cum Typist
    Assistant Clerk cum Typist
    Junior Timekeeper
    Trains Clerk
    Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
    18-30 YearsMinimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination
    RRB NTPC posts for graduate posts
    Traffic Assistant
    Goods Guard
    Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
    Senior Clerk cum Typist
    Junior Account Assistant cum Typist
    Senior Time Keeper
    Commercial Apprentice
    Station Master
    18-33 YearsMinimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree or its equivalent

    Physical Standard

    Medical standardName of the postGeneral fitnessVisual acuity
    A-2Traffic Assistant
    Goods Guard
    Station Master
    Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses (No fogging test).
    Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses and Must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, and Myopic vision.
    A-3Trains ClerkPhysically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 2D).
    Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and Must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, and Myopic vision
    B-2Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
    Commercial Apprentice
    Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
    Physically fit in all respectsDistance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (Power of lenses not to exceed 4D).
    Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for Field of Vision(Binocular Vision), etc.
    C-2Junior Clerk cum Typist
    Accounts Clerk cum Typist
    Junior Time Keeper
    Senior Clerk cum Typist
    Junior Account Assistant cum Typist
    Senior Time Keeper
    Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/12, nil with or without glasses.
    Near Vision: Sn 0.6 combined with or without glasses where reading or close work is required.

    विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए आयु में छूट

    CategoryRelaxation in upper age limit (or) maximum upper age for Under-Graduate posts
    OBC-Non Creamy Layer (NCL)3 years
    SC/ST5 years
    Ex-Servicemen candidates who have put in more than 6 months service after attestation.UR30 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
    OBC-NCL33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
    SC/ST35 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
    PwBD UR10 Years
    PwBD OBC-NCL13 Years
    PwBD SC/ST15 Years
    Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989UR 35 Years
    OBC-NCL38 Years
    SC/ST40 Years
    Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour, and Substitutes and put in minimum 3 years of service (continuous or in broken spells).UR40 Years of age
    OBC-NCL43 Years of age
    SC/ST45 Years of age
    Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organisation such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and InstitutesUR30 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    OBC-NCL33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    SC/ST35 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
    Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried.UR35 Years of age
    OBC-NCL38 Years of age
    SC/ST40 Years of age
    CategoryRelaxation in upper age limit (or) maximum upper age for Graduate posts
    OBC-Non Creamy Layer (NCL)3 Years
    SC/ST5 Years
    Ex-Servicemen candidates who have put in more than 6 months service after attestationUR33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
    OBC-NCL36 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
    SC/ST38 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
    PwBD UR10 Years
    PwBD OBC-NCL13 Years
    PwBD SC/ST15 Years
    Candidates ordinarily have been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989.UR38 Years
    OBC-NCL41 Years
    SC/ST43 Years
    Candidates who are serving Group 'C' and erstwhile Group 'D' Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (continuous or in broken spells)UR40 Years of age
    OBC-NCL43 Years of age
    SC/ST45 Years of age
    Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organisation such as Railway Canteens, Cooperative Societies, and Institutes.UR33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    OBC-NCL36 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    SC/ST38 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower.
    Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried.UR35 Years of age
    OBC-NCL38 Years of age
    SC/ST40 Years of age

    परीक्षा पैटर्न

    1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

    SECTIONNO. OF QUESTIONS TOTAL MARKSNEGATIVE MARKINGTIME DURATION
    Mathematics30300.33
    90 minutes
    General Intelligence and Reasoning30300.33
    General Awareness40400.33
    TOTAL100100

    The examination duration will be 120 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates accompanied with Scribe

    2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

    SECTIONNO. OF
    QUESTIONS
    TOTAL MARKSNEGATIVE MARKINGTIME DURATION
    General Awareness50500.33


    90 minutes
    Mathematics35350.33
    General Intelligence and Reasoning35350.33
    TOTAL120120

    The examination duration will be 120 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates accompanied with Scribe

    The summary of the various stages of recruitment process detailed as above for the notified posts are tabulated below:

    SI.NOName of the postLevel in 7th CPC1st stage CBT2nd stage CBTSkill Test requirement
    1Junior Clerk cum Typist2Common for all posts Common for all Level 2 postsTyping Skill Test
    2Accounts Clerk cum Typist2Typing Skill Test
    3Junior Time Keeper2Typing Skill Test
    4Trains Clerk2-------------
    5Commercial cum Ticket Clerk3Separate for Level 3 post-------------
    6Traffic Assistant4Separate for Level 4 postComputer Based Aptitude Test
    7Goods Guard5Common for all Level 5 posts----------------
    8Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk5----------------
    9Senior Clerk cum Typist5Typing Skill Test
    10Junior Account Assistant cum Typist5Typing Skill Test
    11Senior Time Keeper5Typing Skill Test
    12Commercial Apprentice6Common for all Level 6 posts--------------
    13Station Master6Computer Based Aptitude Test

    Note: - Document verification and Medical test will be held for all the above posts.

    पाठ्यक्रम

    RRB NTPC exam syllabus

    SubjectTopic
    MathematicsNumber System
    Decimals
    Fractions
    LCM
    HCF
    Ratio and Proportions
    Percentage
    Mensuration
    Time and Work
    Time and Distance
    Simple and Compound Interest
    Profit and Loss
    Elementary Algebra
    Geometry and Trigonometry
    Elementary Statistics, etc.


    General Intelligence and Reasoning
    Analogies
    Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series
    Coding and Decoding
    Mathematical Operations
    Similarities and Differences
    Relationships
    Analytical Reasoning
    Syllogism
    Jumbling
    Venn Diagrams
    Puzzle
    Data Sufficiency
    Statement- Conclusion
    Statement- Courses of Action
    Decision Making
    Maps
    Interpretation of Graphs, etc.

    General Awareness
    Current Events of National and International Importance
    Games and Sports
    Art, and Culture of India
    Indian Literature
    Monuments and Places of India
    General Science and Life Science (up to 10th CBSE)
    History of India and Freedom Struggle
    Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World
    Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system
    General Scientific and Technological Developments including Space and Nuclear Program of India
    UN and Other important World Organizations
    Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large
    Basics of Computers and Computer Applications
    Common Abbreviations
    Transport Systems in India
    Indian Economy
    Famous Personalities of India and World
    Flagship Government Programs
    Flora and Fauna of India
    Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India, etc.

    पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया

    • Firstly, you have to visit the official website of https://indianrailways.gov.in/ then choosing the Recruitment tab, you will be redirected to different RRB zones. choose the zone you are willing to apply for and then click on “New Registration Link”
    • Read the instructions carefully and fill out the form. For documents, candidates need to have their Aadhar Number ready for identification proof
    • An online registration application is to be filled out and submitted, and you will be allotted a registration number.
    • The application fees can be paid via three means as- Online Mode (net banking, credit card, and debit card), Post office Challan, SBI Challan

    Next, candidates need to pay the Application Fee which is different for each category

    CATEGORYFEE
    For all candidates except the fee concession categories mentioned below at Sl. No. 2. Out of this fee of Rs 500 an amount of Rs 400 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.Rs. 500/-
    For PwBD / Female /Transgender/ Ex-Servicemen candidates and candidates belonging to SC/ST/Minority Communities/ Economically Backward Class. This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.Rs. 250/-

    Final submission of the form is to be done and the application process is completed.

    पिछले वर्ष की कट ऑफ

    RRB NTPC CBT 2 Cut Off 2022 for Level 2

    ZonesCategory
    URSCSTOBCEWSEx-SM
    URSCSTOBCEWS
    Chennai65.333353.67521496256.333356.333336.5812
    Ahmedabad75.333363.66667597067.2268949.3333337.64706
    Bengaluru83.3613573.2773169.243780.3361476.9747949.0746339.6638639.3277361.84874
    Bhopal7358.33496857.665042.6636
    Jammu76.3062.5256.4771.5966.89
    Kolkata77.9831966.4406759.1596773.9495870.5882448.0672336.6386536.94915
    Bhubaneswar76.9747962.8571451.0924473.2773169.243748.0672343.6974836.9747956.47059
    Mumbai74.66218565.2100960.504271.2605165.2100948.0672343.3898336.30252
    Muzzafarpur80.6722762.1848859.1596775.2941271.9327748.0672345.04202
    Secunderabad8674.3333370.5882484.033618048.40336363648
    Malda8067.3333357.3333376.6666774.6666748.333336237.6666749
    Ajmer78.333336464.3333374.33333704830.3333336
    Siliguri72.5423762.1848849.747967.8991662.1848851.09244
    Patna80.3333362.33333647772.6666748.6666736.33333
    Bilaspur81.3445467.8991660.1680778.3193377.9831949.4117636.63865
    Allahabad817064.3333377.3333376483730.333333650.33333
    Thiruvananthapuram7858.33333647567.333334843.6666740.6666750.66667
    Chandigarh79.666676765.8823574.2857270.6666748.067233736

    RRB NTPC CBT 2 Cut Off 2022 for Level 5

    ZonesCategory
    URSCSTOBCEWSEx-SM
    URSCSTOBCEWS
    Chennai73.277361.1764761.1764770.252164.8739551.4285740.6779736.30252
    Ahmedabad75.2941265.8823556.1344670.252167.8991649.4117639.3277336.30252
    Bengaluru806964.666677774.33335037.3333
    Bhopal79.3265.2154.4573.9465.8849.0736.3034.2836.30
    Jammu746056.337167.33
    Kolkata7764.8739556.3333372.6666770.924374936.638653836
    Bhubaneswar70.3333351.666674265.6666763.666674837.33333
    Ranchi81.008469.243760.504278.9915976.3025248.0672342.3529437.31092
    Mumbai6755.666674762.6666756.666674837.3333341.3333336.66667
    Muzzafarpur70.6666751.333334763.333336648.66667
    Secunderabad78.3193368.5714366.2184976.6386674.9579848.0672337.6470636.30252
    Malda83.3613572.2689162.8571481.3445480.3361452.7731141.34454
    Ajmer84.7058871.2605176.9747981.008476.9747948.0672339.6638651.4285738.3193348.40336
    Siliguri71.3333360.8403347.3949666.6666763.33333
    Bilaspur74.666675950.6666770.66667713642
    Patna83.3613568.235369.9159679.3277375.2941248.0672339.3277332.9411836.3925257.81512
    Allahabad82.6890871.9327767.2268981.008478.9915948.0672336.9747937.3109236.9747948.06723
    Thiruvananthapuram76.6386658.4873965.2100976.3025266.2184949.747943.36134
    Chandigarh76.9747963.8655461.5126169.5798367.5630348.0672338.6554636.3025253.10925

    RRB NTPC CBT 2 Cut Off 2022 for Level 6

    ZonesCategory
    URSCSTOBCEWSEx-SM
    URSCSTOBCEWS
    Chennai64.067848.9655148.4745856.2711853.8983149.1525441.3559446.4406836.61017
    Bengaluru71.3333355.333335163.3333362.333334831.6666736.33333
    Muzaffarpur75.2542453.8983158.3050866.1016965.7627248.1355936.2711950.50848
    Ajmer55.33333364247.3333348483936
    Thiruvananthapuram55.33333364247.3333348483936
    Guwahati66.3333349.3333338.6666758.6666753.6666757.6666740.33333
    Chandigarh74.2372955.5932258.6440762.711876048.1355936.6101736.2711951.52543
    Bhopal72.2033956.6101748.4745861.6949257.966148.1355942.0338936.27119
    Ranchi78.6666760.666675272.6666767.3333348.6666741.333334036.66667
    Ahemdabad61.0169550.1694946.4406854.5762749.1525449.1525445.0847450.8474637.28814
    Mumbai72.8813655.932255.932263.9316263.0508548.1355936.9491539.3220436.5812
    Bhubaneshwar66.4406748.4745835.2542457.966156.2711848.4745838.64407
    Siliguri69.1525455.2542346.1016961.0169556.2711851.5254336.2711952.88136
    Bilaspur66.1016953.2203445.4237362.7118759.3220354.9152536.9491532.5423736.27119
    Malda74.9152659.3103451.8644168.8135667.4576249.152544037.28814
    Secunderabad7255.6666753.6666764.3333360.66667483636
    Allahabad77.6271261.0169560.3389869.152567.7966148.1355936.9491533.898336.2711962.0339
    Jammu6847.6666745.3333360.3333354.3333342.3333337
    Kolkata75.6666762.33333566767.66667483635.333333652.66667
    Gorakhpur72.3333355.3333349.3333364.3333363.3333349.666673436.6666759.66667