SSC MTS

SSC MTS

  • Free Mock tests and Quizzes to test your exam preparation.
  • Get notification on the latest updates.
  • Ask questions, start a discussion, or share your knowledge through forums.
  • Overview

    SSC MTS or Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination is a national level exam conducted by SSC for recruitment of candidates in General Central Service Group-C non-gazetted, non-ministerial posts in various ministries, departments and offices of the Government of India.

    Eligibility Criteria

    POST NAMEAGE LIMITEDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION
    Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff18-25 for CBN (Department of Revenue)
    18-27 for CBIC (Department of Revenue)
    Class 10 High School Exam Passed in Any Recognized Board in India.
    Havaldar

    Physical Standard

    The minimum physical requirements for the position of Havaldar can be described as follows:

    HeightFor Male candidates(in cms)For Female candidates(in cms)
    General/OBC/SC157.5 152
    In the case of Garhwalis, Assamese, Gorkhas and members of Schedule Tribes152.5149.5
    WeightFor Male candidates(in kgs)For Female candidates(in kgs)
    General/OBC/SC- 48
    In the case of Garhwalis, Assamese, Gorkhas and members of Schedule Tribes-46
    ChestFor Male candidates(in cms)For Female candidates(in cms)
    General/OBC/SC81-86-
    In the case of Garhwalis, Assamese, Gorkhas and members of Schedule Tribes

    Age Relaxation for Different Categories

    CategoryAge Relaxation
    OBC3 years
    SC/ST5 years
    PwD (Unreserved)10 years
    PwD (OBC)13 years
    PwD (SC/ST)15 years
    Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03 years after deduction of
    the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date of receipt of online application.
    Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof03 years
    Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof (SC/ ST)08 years
    Central Govt. Civilian Employees:
    Who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of online applications.
    Up to 40 years of age.
    Central Govt. Civilian Employees:
    Who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of online applications(SC/ST)
    Up to 45 years of age.
    Widows/ Divorced Women/Women judicially separated and who are not remarried.Up to 35 years of age.
    Widows/Divorced Women/ Women judicially separated and who are not remarried (SC/ST)Up to 40 years of age.

    Exam Pattern

    SSC MTS Paper-I Exam is an online computer based examination conducted in 2 sessions, and both the sessions are mandatory to be attempted.

    PartSUBJECTSNO. OF QUESTIONS Maximum MarksNegative marking TIME DURATION
    Session-I
    45 Min
    INumerical Ability20601
    IIReasoning Ability and Problem solving20601
    Session-II

    45 min
    IGeneral Awareness25 751
    IIEnglish Language and Comprehension25751
    TOTAL9027090 min

    Physical Test

    Male Female
    Walking 1600 meters in 15 minutes.1 Km in 20 minutes

    Syllabus

    The exam syllabus is as follows:

    SubjectTopic
    Numerical and Mathematical AbilityIntegers
    Whole numbers
    LCM and HCF
    Decimals and Fractions
    Relationship between numbers
    Fundamental Arithmetic Operations and BODMAS
    Percentage
    Ratio and Proportions
    Work and Time
    Direct and inverse Proportions
    Averages
    Simple Interest
    Profit and Loss
    Discount
    Area and Perimeter of Basic Geometric Figures
    Distance and Time
    Lines and Angles
    Interpretation of simple Graphs and Data
    Square and Square roots etc.
    Reasoning Ability and Problem solvingAnalogies
    Similarities and differences
    Spatial visualization
    Spatial orientation
    Visual memory
    Discrimination
    Observation
    Relationship concepts
    Arithmetical reasoning and figural classification
    Arithmetic number series
    Non-verbal series
    Figural Classification
    Coding and decoding.
    General AwarenessSports
    History
    Culture
    Geography
    Economic Scene
    General Policy
    Indian Constitution
    Scientific Research
    English Language and ComprehensionBasics of English Language
    Vocabulary
    Grammar
    Sentence structure
    Synonyms
    Antonyms
    Comprehension passage

    Registration Process

    • Visit the website https://ssc.nic.in/ and click 'New Registration'.
    • Read the instructions carefully and fill the form. For documents, candidates need to have their Aadhar Number and Matriculation details ready for identification proof.
    • After registration, an online application is to be filled and submitted.

    Next, candidates need to pay the Application Fee which is different for each category

    CATEGORYFEE
    General100 INR
    OBC100 INR
    SC/ST Nil
    PwD Nil
    Ex-Servicemen Nil
    Female Candidates Nil

    Final submission of the form is to be done and the application process is completed.

    Previous Year Cut Offs


    State
    Categories
    UROBCEWSSCSTESMHHOHVH
    Bihar93.0691.44--------------
    Uttar Pradesh81.4777.7777.9473.2963.8247.6750.5460.5269.22
    Jharkhand82.7581.0178.9173.8674.5854.0558.9870.68--
    Odisha75.4373.8575.0673.3661.2843.5251.8958.8666.34
    West Bengal81.3178.0276.8378.9368.7851.6862.04--70.17
    Karnataka68.2667.6567.9065.8856.6329.4335.2355.2355.69
    Kerala79.5078.6568.0971.4258.3357.57------
    Chhattisgarh77.1876.5874.1972.31--47.01--58.59--
    Madhya Pradesh79.9076.2277.4776.5665.9547.08------
    Assam73.8472.4571.6070.4661.6335.6647.57----
    Meghalaya73.7272.2971.5069.14--33.66--57.97--
    Mizoram73.78----------------
    Nagaland72.3871.9570.6067.9361.1332.58------
    Delhi76.3873.3471.9570.7562.6040.6741.6759.6867.38
    Rajasthan78.7477.1173.1669.2470.9139.1340.4659.3465.18
    Uttarakhand81.2178.9777.5776.10--53.45------
    Chandigarh88.3382.40--77.41----------
    Jammu Kashmir80.8979.60--------------
    Haryana78.2576.2677.07------45.0371.74--
    Himachal Pradesh76.5575.9875.7972.29----------
    Punjab76.1175.2574.9772.0164.3356.15------
    Andhra Pradesh78.6180.4272.8374.3568.67--------
    Tamil Nadu & Puducherry77.9676.8973.9775.8459.7752.87------
    Telangana73.6473.2570.0670.0868.9555.14--64.34--
    Goa72.9772.01--68.96607338.0739.9258.3064.22
    Gujarat70.8269.9868.1166.9660.2231.0737.4658.3659.03
    Maharashtra70.4969.5968.3566.8658.8530.9538.9656.7958.35