RBI Assistant

RBI Assistant

  • Free Mock tests and Quizzes to test your exam preparation.
  • Get notification on the latest updates.
  • Ask questions, start a discussion, or share your knowledge through forums.
  • Overview

    The RBI Assistant is a competitive examination conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to recruit candidates for the assistant position in various offices of the RBI across the country. The exam consists of multiple stages, including a RBI Assistant Preliminary exam and a RBI Assistant Main. As an RBI Assistant, candidates are responsible for clerical and administrative tasks, including data entry, document verification, customer assistance, and general office duties. It offers a stable job with good growth opportunities in the banking sector.

    Eligibility Criteria

    POST NAMEAGE LIMITEDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION
    Assistant20-28Bachelor's degree with at least 50% of the marks(Pass class for SC/ST/PwD Candidates) from the university which is recognized by the government and the knowledge of word processing on PC.
    A person in the Ex-Servicemen category must be a graduate of any government-recognized university, have passed the Armed Forces' matriculation/or test, and have served in the military for at least 15 years.
    Language proficient

    Age Relaxation for Different Categories

    CategoryAge Relaxation
    OBC3 years
    SC/ST5 years

    PwBD
    GEN/EWS10 years
    OBC13 years
    SC/ST15 years
    Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date of receipt of online application.
    Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married10 years
    Candidates having work experience in Reserve Bank of IndiaTo the extent of the number of years of such experience, subject to a maximum of 3 years.

    Exam Pattern

    RBI Assistant Preliminary

    Exam is an online computer based examination conducted in 1 session, and the session is mandatory to be attempted.

    SUBJECTSNO. OF QUESTIONS NO. OF MARKSNegative markingTIME DURATION
    English Language30300.2520 Min
    Numerical Ability35350.2520 Min
    Reasoning Ability35350.2520 Min
    TOTAL10010060 min

    RBI Assistant Main

    Exam is an online computer based examination conducted in 1 session, and the session is mandatory to be attempted.

    SUBJECTSNO. OF QUESTIONS NO. OF MARKSNegative markingTIME DURATION
    Test of Reasoning40400.2530 Min
    Test of English Language40400.2530 Min
    Test of Numerical Ability40400.2530 Min
    Test of General Awareness40400.2525 Min
    Test of Computer Knowledge40400.2520 Min
    TOTAL200200135 min

    Language proficiency test (LPT)

    The candidates provisionally shortlisted from the main on-line examination will have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the official / Local language of the State concerned as . Candidates not proficient in the official/ Local language shall be disqualified.

    Syllabus

    The exam syllabus is as follows:

    SubjectTopic
    English LanguageReading Comprehension
    Synonyms
    Antonyms
    Sentence Correction
    Word Meanings
    Cloze Test
    One Word Substitution
    Sentence Rearrangement
    Sentence Completion
    Phrases
    Active & Passive Voice
    Quantitative AptitudeTime and Distance
    Time and Work
    HCF and LCM
    Simple and Compound Interest
    Problems on Trains
    Average
    Probability
    Allegations and Comparison
    Permutation and Combination
    Pipes & Cistern
    Number System
    Geometry
    Mensuration
    Percentage
    Algebra
    Trigonometry
    Reasoning AbilityNumber Series
    Blood Relations
    Analogy, Odd Man Out
    Number Series
    Coding and Decoding
    Directions Based Concept
    Row Arrangements
    Symbols
    Statement Reading
    Understanding
    Computer KnowledgeFundamentals of Computer
    Future of Computers
    Languages
    Basic Hardware and Software
    History of Computers Devices
    Viruses and Hacking
    General AwarenessCurrent World News
    Current India News
    Geography Concepts
    History Concepts
    Political Science
    Banking Awareness
    RBI Terms
    Emoluments and Other Benefits
    Acts and Laws related to Bank (RBI)

    Registration Process

    • Visit the official website https://www.rbi.org.in/ and click 'New Registration'.
    • Read the instructions carefully and fill the form. For documents, candidates need to have their thumb impression/IRIS Scan of the candidates in digital format for verification/biometric verification for identification proof.
    • After registration, an online application is to be filled and submitted.

    Next, candidates need to pay the Application Fee which is different for each category

    CATEGORYFEE
    General450 INR (Examination fees + Intimation Charges)
    EWS
    OBC
    SC/ST
    50 INR (Intimation Charges)
    PwBD
    Ex-Servicemen

    Final submission of the form is to be done and the application process is completed.

    Previous Year Cut Offs

    RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2022

    OfficeCategory
    SCSTOBCEWSGEN
    Ahmedabad107.7594.75110.5107.75120
    Bengaluru92.585.7510598.5105
    Bhopal9694.5106.5119.25
    Bhubaneswar92.2580.5103116
    Chandigarh98.75102109.25117.5124.75
    Chennai97.75115.593.25121.25
    Guwahati98.7586.75104112
    Hyderabad99.2592.25112103.75118.75
    Jaipur96.5106.5117.25114121.5
    Jammu86.5101.75101.5117.5
    Kanpur & Lucknow97.2592.25108.75114.5120.75
    Kolkata106.583.75113128.25
    Mumbai84.5108116
    Nagpur112.7590.25114112.75123
    New Delhi101.25112113123,25
    Patna87.5109.75116.5
    Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi90.5100107.2593.25115